Precept Ministries Scotland's Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Precept Ministries Scotland treats the privacy of its customers and others very seriously and we take appropriate measures to safeguard their personal data*. This notice explains how we collect, use, protect and share personal data.

*Personal data means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information.

 This privacy policy sets out how Precept Ministries Scotland uses and protects any information that you (The Customer) give to us. Precept Ministries Scotland is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when you connect with us (via website, webshop, in-person or via E-mails etc), then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Precept Ministries Scotland may change this policy periodically by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy which can found here PayPal’s Privacy Policy


WHAT WE MAY COLLECT


We may collect the following information:

·         Name.

·         Contact information including contact number and email address.

·         Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

·         Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.


WHY WE MAY COLLECT YOUR DATA


To provide resources and training to help you study the Bible using Precept’s inductive Bible study method, so you can get to know God better.


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and, in particular, for the following reasons:


·         Internal record keeping.

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


YOU’RE RIGHTS

At your request, you have the right to:

·         Access your personal information that we hold. We aim to provide this within a month of your written request. Note, we may require you to provide personal ID evidence.

·         Have your personal information rectified if there is an error.

·         Have your personal information erased (i.e. you have a right to be forgotten). There is a caveat with this regarding the legal retention of financial information, which is 7 years.

·         Have your personal data transferred to another Precept Ministries office.

·         Opt-out from receiving our communications. (All our emails have an Opt-out link and our website has an unsubscribe at the bottom of all pages)

If you choose to exercise any of your rights above, please send the details of what you require to Precept Ministries Scotland, 18 Queens Haugh, Carnock, Dunfermline, KY12 9GQ or email us at office@preceptscotland.org.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. Precept Ministries operates around the world, so we may pass on your details to a sister office that can serve and support you better, but we will obtain your permission to do this first.


Your personal data will be automatically deleted at the end of our Financial Year if you have not connected with us for 8 years.


You may request details of your personal information, which we hold under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), a fee may be charged for excessive requests.


If you believe that your personal data has been compromised, please write to Precept Ministries Scotland, 18 Queens Haugh, Carnock, Dunfermline, KY12 9GQ or email us at office@preceptscotland.org  where we will investigate with the aim of responding to you within 72 hours.


If you are not satisfied with the way we deal with any complaint in relation to the use of your personal information you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.